RSS

Keiko Kitagawa

05 May

10562064_gal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A 6:28mins slideshow of keiko’s Photo complilation

 

Some links related to Kei-chan

Official Home Page

Itsumo : Keiko Kitagawa

Keiko Blog

Profile

Name: 北川景子

Name (romanji):  Keiko Kitagawa

Nickname: Kei-chan, Kii-tan

Meaning: blessed/ gift child (Keiko)/ north river (Kitagawa) 

Born: August 22, 1986

Sign: Leo

Birthplace: Suma-ku, Kobe, Hyogo Prefecture, Japan 

Blood Type: O

Height: 5’3” (1.60 m)

Hobbies: Studying, reading, swimming,  playing badminton, writing, singing

Agency: Stardust Promotion

Official sites: Keiko,  Stardust, Stardust: Section 3

Family: mother, father, younger brother, and a cat named Jill (Gill)

Close Friends: Mew Azama, Miyuu Sawai, Ayaka Komatsu, Rika “Chisaki” Hama, and Kazuha Asaki

Favorite Artists: Destiny’s Child, David Bowie, Se7en, Evanescence, Christina Aguilera, Fergie, U2, LINKIN PARK, and RADWIMPS

Gallery (more can be found in her blog and official homepage)

Mini Biography

Keiko Kitagawa, very commonly known as Sailor Mars in the short lived live action series of Sailor Moon, Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon (PGSM), is a seventeen magazine model turned actress and singer. Born on August 22nd 1986 in Hyogo Perfecture, Japan, Keiko has a lived an unexpected life. From growing up in Kobe and losing many friends in the 1995 Great Hanshin Earthquake to being uncertain about her childhood dream of being a doctor. Fortunately, fate had other plans for Keiko when she was scouted by a talent agency who recognized her as a born star. Approval from her parents was not an easy task because their main concern was her studies and having her graduate from a university. In the end, Keiko proved to be victorious winning Miss Seventeen 2003 and landing a modeling contract until 2006. During that time, Keiko won the role of Rei Hino aka Sailor Mars in the live action series of Sailor Moon, her first acting role. After that infamous role, she starred in a numerous of movies. One in particular was Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift, in which she had a small role but had a chance to come to the United States for filming and premiers. This journey to the US prompted her to study the English language and now she is fluent in English. Keiko continues her studies and is majoring in Commercial Science at Meiji University in Tokyo. In 2007 she is working on 5 new projects and one of them is a new drama series, Mop Girl now playing on Asahi TV.

Advertisements
 
7 Comments

Posted by on May 5, 2009 in Uncategorized

 

7 responses to “Keiko Kitagawa

  1. Lola

    July 17, 2009 at 10:00

    Kitagawa Keiko she very sexy..and be cool…always

    I am big fan// i like your movies,,is cool?? forever!

     
  2. Lola

    August 12, 2009 at 17:51

    Kitagawa Keiko you’re great star and pretty wow..?

     
  3. mer

    August 19, 2009 at 20:50

    advance happy birthday…. you are so beautiful….
    wish you the best good luck and God bless

     
  4. mer

    August 19, 2009 at 20:52

    advance happy birthday…. you are so beautiful and cute…. I like you so much.. wish you the best good luck and God bless

     
  5. artie

    January 26, 2011 at 09:38

     
  6. aparoo

    October 4, 2011 at 15:47

    fell in love with her in “buzzer beat” i posted my fav pics of her here http://aparoo.wordpress.com/2010/05/16/kitagawa-keiko/

     
  7. lola

    December 12, 2011 at 18:16

    kitagawa keiko she is greatest star in the world..

     

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: